What Texas State Law requires that third party debt collectors maintain insurance?
[…] This law was instituted because the State of Texas wanted to protect consumers from unscrupulous debt collection methods and prevent inaccurately reported information from appearing on credit bureau reports. Under these laws, an alleged debtor who is a resident of Texas has the right to pursue monetary civil remedies against a third party debt collector’s surety bond.

What Texas State Law requires that third party debt collectors maintain insurance?

Texas Finance Code Section 392.101 requires that “a third-party debt collector or credit bureau may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector or credit bureau has obtained a surety bond issued by a surety company authorized to do business in this state as prescribed by this section. A copy of the bond must be filed with the secretary of state.”

What exactly is a Surety Bond?

A third party debt collector essentially obtains insurance from a surety company in the form of a bond, so that if the collector violates Texas debt collection law, they can be held financially accountable.